Frankincense Essential Oil 10 ml

Rp 103.400

Frankincense oil comes from the resin of the Boswellia serrata tree and has been part of therapeutic healing for thousands of years. Its benefits are plentiful, starting with the ability to reduce stress levels and dispel negative emotions to promote calming. Frankincense can strengthen skin and improve skin tone, while lifting skin that sags. It can help to fade stretch marks and scars, soothe redness, and heal dry, cracked skin. Assists in the treatment of pain-related conditions that affect the muscles, joints, and tendons.
• Warm, rich scent.
• Reduces appearance of stretch marks and skin blemishes.
• Relaxing and calming.

SKU: EO/FK-0010/GX Categories: , Tag:

Description

Minyak frankincense (kemenyan) berasal dari resin/getah pohon Serrata Boswellia dan telah menjadi bagian dari penyembuhan terapeutik selama ribuan tahun. Kaya manfaat, mulai dari kemampuannya dalam mengurangi tingkat stres dan menghilangkan emosi negatif untuk mempromosikan rasa tenang. Frankincense atau kemenyan juga dapat memperkuat kulit dan meratakan warna kulit, sekaligus mengencangkan kulit kendur. Minyak ini juga bisa membantu menyamarkan stretchmark dan bekas luka, meredakan kemerahan, dan menyembuhkan kulit kering dan kulit retak-retak. Membantu pengobatan yang terkait pada kondisi nyeri yang mempengaruhi otot, sendi, dan tendon.
• Hangat, dengan aroma yang kaya.
• Mengurangi munculnya stretchmark dan bercak pada kulit.
• Santai dan menenangkan.

INGREDIENTS

100% frankincense India essential oil

HOW TO USE

Essential oils have the natural ability to heal, soothe, and stimulate. With antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties, essential oils have a wide variety of uses. Sniff essential oils right from the bottle for an instant pick-me-up, to relive anxiety, or to induce relaxation. Add to carrier oil, such as jojoba, and use in a soothing massage. Place a few drops in diffuser to eliminate household odors. Add to cleaning products for more antibacterial and antimicrobial power. During cold and flu season, diffuse daily to stimulate immunity. Mix with carrier oil and apply to the skin to heal wounds. Add a drop or two to your face serum and apply daily to and protect skin against the signs of aging. Before applying to skin, do a patch test. How to patch test – Wash, clean, and dry the area on your upper arm near the crook of your elbow. Apply small amount of essential oil and cover with a bandage. Leave the bandage on for 24 hours, then remove and check for irritation. If skin looks clear and there is no reaction after the allotted test time, the oil is presumably safe to use. If you feel irritation at any time duringthe test, remove bandage and wash area with soap and wate

 


 

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense essential oil (also known as olibanum) is one of the most popular essential oils around and has been used for thousands of years. However, did you know that there are different types of frankincense essential oils? To name a few, you have Boswellia frereana (from Somalia), Boswellia carterii (from East Africa), Boswellia sacra (from Oman and Yemen), and Boswellia serrata (from India).

Well, for today, we are going to be directing all our focus to Boswellia serrata — which is believed to be the oldest of all the Frankincenses. Read on now to find out everything there is to know about this ancient essential oil — from what it is made of to its varied uses.

What is Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil Made Of?

Frankincense serrata essential oil — also commonly known as Indian frankincense — is derived from the resin of the Boswellia serrata trees. These trees are small in stature and grow up to only approximately 22 feet. Sporting narrow leaves and white to slightly pink flowers, Boswellia serrata trees are native to the dry mountainous regions of India and eastern Pakistan.

This particular type of Frankincense essential oil is woodsy, light, and mellow. As its scent is highly appealing and pleasant, frankincense serrata essential oil is a common fixture in many perfumes, aromatherapy, and incense.

How is Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil Extracted?

First, incisions are made to the trees by slashing the bark — this is also called striping — to allow the milky white sap/resin to ooze out. The resin then hardens to a brownish gum and forms what is commonly referred to as tears.

Next, the resin crystals (or tears) are crushed into powder and placed in an oil bath. Finally, it is steam distilled to produce the frankincense serrata essential oil you see in stores.

Benefits of Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil

1.     Reduces pain and improves knee function

While the two are often confused for the other, there are actually differences between osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis (mentioned below). Osteoarthritis is caused by mechanical wear and tear on joints.

Meanwhile, rheumatoid arthritis is an autoimmune disease where the body’s immune system attacks the body’s joint.

Luckily enough, frankincense serrata essential oil helps with both. In a clinical study, a composition derived from frankincense serrata resin is shown to significantly improve joint pain and functionality. In fact, the patients began to experience significant improvement in as early as seven days of treatment with a higher dose.

Besides that, another study published in the Journal of Phytomedicine found that all patients who received Boswellia serrata extract reported decreased knee pain, increased flexibility, increased walking distance, and decreased swelling in the knee joint.

2.     Alleviates the pain and discomfort stemming from rheumatoid arthritis

One of the most painful symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis is inflammation of and around the joints. Hence, there are many treatments and drugs meant for reducing this inflammation. This includes nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and steroids. It has been suggested that frankincense serrata essential oil can be used as an alternative to these drugs because of its anti-inflammatory nature.

A 2019 animal study revealed that frankincense serrata essential oil has anti-inflammatory potential and can be utilized as a potential anti-arthritic agent. However, as this study was only using rats and still in a preliminary stage, further research to support the finding is needed.

3.     Treats inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD)

Additionally, frankincense serrata essential oil may also be effective in treating inflammatory bowel diseases such as ulcerative colitis and Crohn’s disease. This is courtesy of the essential oil’s anti-inflammatory properties.

A 2001 German study compared frankincense extract to an anti-inflammatory prescription drug and concluded that the extract may be just as effective in treating Crohn’s disease.

A different study in the World Journal of Gastroenterology investigates the mitigating effect of boswellic acids on colitis in rats. This research concluded that the result of the study “strongly suggests that these prodrugs might have dual applicability to inflammatory bowel disease.”

4.     Potentially has a role in asthma treatment

On top of that, this is also the essential oil for those of you suffering from the terrible effects of asthma.

The boswellic acids in frankincense serrata essential oil may also be a potential treatment for asthma reaction as they inhibit leukotrienes (which causes bronchial muscles to contract) biosynthesis.

A 1998 research published in the European Journal of Medical Research found that patients who were treated with the preparation of frankincense serrata gum resin showed improvement with decreased asthma symptoms and indicators. The researchers posited that the “data shows a definite role of gum resin of Boswellia serrata in the treatment of bronchial asthma.”

A more recent study also suggested that boswellic acid is an anti-asthmatic agent and can be beneficial for the treatment of asthma by mitigating allergic responses.

5.     Combats negative feelings and enhance moods

Considering that frankincense got its name from the French term “franc encens”  which means “high-quality incense”, it is only right that this earthy scent can be used to combat negative feelings (including stress and anxiety) and promote relaxation.

A few drops of frankincense essential oil in the diffuser will set the right mood and wash away any negative feelings. If you would like to take it a step further, add a few drops of the oil into your bath water for the ultimate self-care session. Alternatively, spray a mixture of the essential oil and water in your bedroom when it is near bedtime to help you get ready for sleep.

6.     Part of your skincare routine

Frankincense serrata essential oil can be used as part of your skincare routine, too. By blending frankincense with other essential oils and a carrier oil, the mixture can be used as an effective natural anti-aging serum.

Certain early research has shown that frankincense can help with diminishing signs of aging such as fine lines, roughness, and sun damage.

Mixing Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil with Other Essential Oils

Frankincense serrata essential oil’s scent — exotic, woodsy, and slightly sweet — blends well with citrus essential oils like bergamot, lemon, and sweet orange because of its floral nuances.

If you prefer something a little more ‘masculine’ and warm, try frankincense serrata with cedarwood, sandalwood, and myrrh essential oils.

Alternatively, play to its floral nuances with floral essential oils such as ylang-ylang, rose, and lavender.

Other-Good-to-Know Information

As with all essential oils, try frankincense serrata essential oil out via a test patch first. Apply a drop of the essential oil to your inner forearm and cover it up with a bandage. If there is no adverse reaction after 24 hours, frankincense serrata should be a good fit for you.

While the essential oil is generally considered to be safe, it may cause digestive side effects (including nausea, acid reflux, stomach pain, and diarrhea) in some people.

Besides that, frankincense may also accelerate menstrual flow and may even induce a miscarriage. Therefore, it is advised for those pregnant to steer clear of this essential oil.

Is Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil Right for You?

With its woodsy, mellow, and comforting scent combined with its many uses, there is really no wonder why frankincense serrata essential oil is a favorite of many. You simply cannot go wrong with this essential oil.

Additional information

Weight50.00000000 g

Deskripsi Bahasa Indonesia

Essential Oil Frankincense (Kemenyan)

Essential Oil Frankincense (juga dikenal sebagai olibanum) adalah salah satu Essential Oil paling populer dan telah digunakan selama ribuan tahun. Namun, tahukah kamu bahwa ada berbagai jenis Essential Oil Frankincense? Beberapa nama diantaranya ada Boswellia frereana (dari Somalia), Boswellia carterii (dari Afrika Timur), Boswellia sacra (dari Oman dan Yaman), dan Boswellia serrata (dari India).

Nah, untuk hari ini, kita akan mengarahkan semua fokus kita ke Boswellia serrata – yang diyakini sebagai yang tertua dari semua jenis Frankincenses. Bacalah sekarang untuk mengetahui segala sesuatu yang perlu diketahui tentang Essential Oil kuno ini – mulai dari bahannya hingga beragam penggunaannya.

 

Apa itu Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata?

Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata – juga dikenal sebagai kemenyan India – berasal dari resin pohon Boswellia serrata. Pohon ini memiliki bentuk yang ramping dan hanya tumbuh hingga sekitar 7 meter. Dengan daun yang kecil-kecil dan bunga putih dengan rona merah muda, pohon Boswellia serrata adalah tanaman asli dari daerah pegunungan kering di India dan Pakistan timur.

Tipe Essential Oil Frankincense yang khas ini memiliki aroma kayu yang ringan dan lembut. Karena yang aromanya sangat menarik dan disukai, Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata menjadi bahan pelengkap yang umum digunakan di banyak parfum, aromaterapi, dan dupa.

 

Bagaimana Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata Diekstraksi?

Pertama, buat sayatan di pohon dengan memotong kulit nya – disebut juga striping – yang menjadikan getah putih susu/resin nya mengalir keluar. Resin tersebut kemudian mengeras menjadi gum berwarna kecoklatan, lalu membentuk apa yang biasa disebut dengan tears.

Selanjutnya, kristal resin (atau tears) dihancurkan menjadi bubuk dan ditempatkan ke dalam rendaman minyak. Di tahap akhir, uap disuling untuk menghasilkan Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata yang bisa kamu temukan di dalam toko.

 

Manfaat Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata

  1. Mengurangi rasa sakit dan memperbaiki fungsi lutut

Walau keduanya sering tertukar, sebenarnya ada perbedaan antara osteoarthritis dan rheumatoid arthritis (disebutkan di bawah). Osteoartritis disebabkan oleh aus nya mekanisme pada persendian.

Sedangkan, rheumatoid arthritis adalah penyakit autoimun di mana sistem kekebalan tubuh menyerang sendi di badan.

Untungnya, Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata membantu untuk keduanya. Dalam studi klinis, komposisi zat yang berasal dari resin kemenyan serrata ini terbukti secara signifikan meredakan nyeri dan mengembalikan fungsi sendi. Bahkan, pasien mulai merasakan pemulihan yang signifikan pada tujuh hari pertama di awal pengobatan dengan dosis yang lebih tinggi.

Di samping itu, penelitian lain yang diterbitkan dalam Journal of Phytomedicine menyatakan bahwa semua pasien yang menerima ekstrak Boswellia serrata melaporkan adanya penurunan pada nyeri lutut, peningkatan fleksibilitas, peningkatan jarak berjalan, dan penurunan pembengkakan pada sendi lutut.

  1. Mengurangi rasa sakit dan tidak nyaman yang berasal dari rheumatoid arthritis

Salah satu gejala rheumatoid arthritis yang paling menyakitkan adalah radang pada sendi dan sekitarnya. Oleh karena itu, ada banyak perawatan dan obat yang dimaksudkan untuk mengurangi peradangan ini. Termasuk juga obat antiinflamasi non-steroid (NSAID) dan dengan steroid. Telah disarankan bahwa Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata dapat digunakan sebagai alternatif bagi obat-obatan tersebut karena sifat anti-inflamasi nya.

Sebuah studi yang dilakukan pada hewan di tahun 2019 mengungkapkan bahwa Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata memiliki potensi anti-inflamasi dan dapat digunakan sebagai agen anti-rematik potensial. Namun, karena penelitian ini hanya menggunakan tikus dan masih dalam tahap awal, diperlukan penelitian lebih lanjut untuk mendukung temuan tersebut.

  1. Mengobati penyakit radang usus (IBD)

Sebagai tambahan, Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata juga efektif dalam mengobati penyakit radang usus seperti kolitis ulseratif dan penyakit Crohn. Ini dikarenakan sifat anti-inflamasi dari Essential Oil ini.

Sebuah penelitian di Jerman tahun 2001 membandingkan ekstrak Frankincense dengan obat resep antiinflamasi dan menyimpulkan bahwa ekstrak ini sama efektifnya dalam mengobati penyakit Crohn.

Sebuah studi berbeda di World Journal of Gastroenterology mempelajari efek mitigasi asam boswellic pada kolitis dalam tikus. Penelitian ini menyimpulkan bahwa hasil yang didapat “sangat menyarankan bahwa obat ini mungkin memiliki peranan ganda pada penyakit radang usus.”

  1. Berpotensi memiliki peran dalam mengobati asma

Selain dari itu, minyak ini adalah Essential Oil bagi kamu yang menderita karena efek buruk dari asma yang mengerikan.

Kandungan asam boswellic dalam Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata juga bisa dijadikan pengobatan potensial untuk reaksi asma karena dapat menghambat leukotrien (yang menyebabkan otot bronkial berkontraksi) biosintesis.

Sebuah penelitian tahun 1998 yang diterbitkan dalam European Journal of Medical Research menemukan bahwa pasien yang diobati dengan melibatkan getah kemenyan serrata ini menunjukkan tanda baik dengan gejala dan indikator asma yang menurun. Para peneliti mengemukakan bahwa “data telah menunjukkan peran pasti dari resin getah Boswellia serrata dalam pengobatan asma bronkial.”

Sebuah studi yang lebih baru juga menunjukkan bahwa asam boswellic adalah agen anti-asma dan dapat bermanfaat untuk pengobatan asma dengan cara mengurangi respon alergi.

  1. Memerangi perasaan negatif dan meningkatkan mood

Mengingat bahwa Frankincense (kemenyan) mendapatkan namanya dari istilah Perancis “franc encens” yang berarti “dupa berkualitas tinggi”, dan memang benar bahwa aroma nya yang menenangkan ini dapat digunakan untuk melawan perasaan negatif (termasuk stres dan kecemasan) dan memudahkan relaksasi.

Beberapa tetes dari Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata ke dalam diffuser akan membantu dalam mengatur mood yang tepat dan menghilangkan perasaan negatif. Jika kamu ingin melangkah lebih jauh, tambahkan beberapa tetes minyak ini ke dalam air mandi mu untuk sesi perawatan diri yang terbaik. Atau, semprotkan campuran essential oil dan air di kamarmu ketika mendekati jam tidur untuk membantu mu bersiap tidur.

  1. Bagian dari rutinitas perawatan kulit mu

Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata bisa digunakan sebagai bagian dari rutinitas perawatan kulit mu juga. Dengan memadukan Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata dengan essential oil lainnya dan minyak pendamping, campuran ini dapat digunakan sebagai serum anti penuaan alami yang efektif.

Sebuah riset khusus di awal telah menunjukkan bahwa kemenyan dapat membantu mengurangi tanda-tanda penuaan seperti garis-garis halus, kekasaran, dan kerusakan kulit akibat paparan sinar matahari.

 

Mencampur Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata dengan Essential Oil Lainnya

Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata – dengan aroma kayu, eksotis dan agak manis – menyatu baik dengan Essential Oil citrus seperti bergamot, lemon, dan jeruk manis karena nuansa floral nya.

Jika kamu lebih suka sesuatu yang lebih ‘maskulin’ dan hangat, cobalah Frankincense Serrata dengan Essential Oil kayu cedar (cedarwood), cendana (sandalwood), dan myrrh.

Atau, bermain-mainlah dengan nuansa bunga bersama Essential Oil floral seperti ylang-ylang, mawar (rose), dan lavender.

 

Informasi Good-to-Know Lainnya

Seperti halnya dengan semua Essential Oil, tes kan Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata melalui uji area terlebih dahulu. Oleskan setetes essential oil ke kulit lengan bagian dalam lalu tutupi dengan perban. Jika tidak ada reaksi negatif setelah 24 jam, maka Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata ini cocok untuk digunakan.

Meski essential oil ini pada umumnya dianggap aman, namun tetap ada kemungkinan menyebabkan efek samping pada pencernaan (termasuk mual, asam lambung, sakit perut, dan diare) bagi sebagian orang.

Selain itu, kemenyan juga dapat mempercepat aliran menstruasi dan bahkan dapat menyebabkan keguguran. Oleh karena itu, disarankan bagi mereka yang hamil untuk menghindari essential oil ini.

 

Apakah Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata Tepat untuk Anda?

Memiliki aroma kayu yang lembut, dan nyaman lalu dikombinasikan dengan banyak kegunaannya, benar-benar tidak mengherankan mengapa Essential Oil Frankincense Serrata ini menjadi favorit banyak orang. Kamu tidak akan salah langkah dengan essential oil ini.

Tujuan Pengiriman

Shares
Cart Item Removed. Undo

Pin It on Pinterest

WhatsApp chat
[]