Frankincense is an essential oil that comes from resin or sap contained in the Boswellia tree. This tree is native to northeast Africa and India and is highly sought after because of its strong aroma and amazing health benefits.
Some of these health benefits include dental benefits because of its antiseptic properties. It effectively helps kill bacteria commonly found in the mouth. It also helps ease the symptoms of bronchial and sinus infections and is also supportive of cellular function.
In addition to these benefits, it is also coveted because of the many benefits it awards us in terms of skincare.
Natural Astringent. It is good for both oily and acne prone skin and helps regulate sebum production which helps with excess oil.
Helps with Inflammation. It also helps soothe and reduce any skin inflammation and redness and can help kill any bacteria that may be associated with your acne breakouts.
Antiaging Properties. It can also reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and has cytophylactic properties that stimulate cell regeneration and helps repair free radical damage.
Scar Healing. Due to its antiseptic properties, it is also useful for wound healing and preventing infection. When diluted in a carrier oil, you can use this essential oil to create a salve that can be placed onto wounds or scars to help the healing process and rejuvenate the skin.
Frankincense essential oil can easily be added to your favorite unscented lotions and creams so you can harness the power of this oil daily.
How Can You Use Frankincense Oil?
For the face, apply a drop or two of the oil to your face cream and massage it in and let your skin absorb it. You can also add it to your lotion to apply it to other areas of the skin as well.
To use this oil with your existing skincare products, you can add six drops for facial products, twelve for body lotions, and twenty or more drops for shampoo. Always shake the liquids well before using them.
Since it is a natural astringent and promotes the regeneration of healthy skin cells, you can add one ounce of grapeseed oil to your facial moisturizer and then six drops of frankincense. You can use this solution daily, and it will help with acne prevention, reduces the appearance of wrinkles, and helps reduce any signs of aging.
You can also combine these essential oils to a carrier oil such as Argan, tamanu, jojoba oil, and coconut oil to make your own topical treatment. When using carrier oil, the general rule of thumb is to combine twelve drops of essential oil with 30 ml of your chosen carrier oil.
As you can see, frankincense is an essential oil you want to have in your beauty arsenal to include in your skincare routine. It is as easy as adding a few drops to your favorite unscented products, and it makes it a simple way to stay on top of your skin health.
Meta: Frankincense for skincare is a highly coveted addition to any skincare routine because it helps with a variety of issues including aging, wrinkles, acne, and inflammation.