The Soya Bean has quickly become a multifaceted, multifunctional crop, from famous high protein vegetarian meals like tofu, and tempeh, to oils and milks. The plant is widely used in vegetarian food, due to its complete amino acid profile, which is rare among plant based protein produce. The bean is also rich in micronutrients such as iron, omega-3, potassium, b-2, and magnesium.

The Soya Bean has quickly become a multifaceted, multifunctional crop, from famous high protein vegetarian meals like tofu, and tempeh, to oils and milks. The plant is widely used in vegetarian food, due to its complete amino acid profile, which is rare among plant based protein produce. The bean is also rich in micronutrients such as iron, omega-3, potassium, b-2, and magnesium.
The crop was first cultivated in North China, with domestic usage traced to around 11BC. There are few crops out there as versatile as the Soya Bean.
Soya’s oil is a clear golden/green liquid that sparkles upon contact with light; it is one of the most commonly used oils, extending beyond the standard cooking into printing, and paintings. That
beautiful piece of art that caught your eye, could very well exist in part due the soya bean. In printing the ink is a useful substitute to petroleum based ink, due to it being more environmentally,
and providing more accurate colours.
The oils quality as a fixative, which functions to extend the duration of essential oils by slowing evaporations, means it is often used in insect repellents, soaps and perfumery. The oil is also proven to help prevent mosquito bites, with high a vitamin E content that helps with skincare. It is used in products such a cocoa butter, or soaps to prevent it from separating, allowing you to more easily transport the lush butter into your skin.
Sun damage, air pollution, and various other harmful elements are exposed to you on a daily basis. Protecting yourself from damage is essential, since repairing damage is always more troublesome.
Thankfully soya allows you to deliver nourishing skin care when combined with other natural products, giving you an extra edge when going about your day to day activities. Not content with just nourishing your skin, soya oil is even used as in biodiesel, creating a cleaner burning oil than petroleum. The oil is also an environmentally friendly solvent that helps remove oil from streams and shorelines.
The soya bean further cements(pun intended) its status as the eco warrior plant of choice with its ability to create biocomposite material, which is used to replace traditional wood products. Is there anything this plant can’t do? Plant sterols derived from the oil is used to lower total cholesterol, and lipoprotein cholesterol, which was considered bad cholesterol. Newer research is now contradicting the idea of bad cholesterol, but as of now there is not clear cut consensus on the issue.
Another part of the oil is used to treat osteoarthritis, which has shown some success in combination with avocado oil. When using the all for cooking be careful as a lot of the soya oil sold is hydrogenated, and thus contains transfats. Here at Utama we use only the best quality ingredients, striving for the highest quality ensures we stay true to our vision. Shortcuts are easy, but in the long run quality always tells, your health and body deserve only the best of the best.

soybean-1
soybean-3 soybean-2

Shares
Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.

Pin It on Pinterest

WhatsApp chat
[]