Patchouli Essential Oil 10ml

Rp 54.120

The patchouli plant is native to regions in Asia where it has been used for centuries in perfumes, incense, and alternative medicine. Its effect on acne, eczema, and severely dry skin has made it one of the best home remedies for skin care. Patchouli has cell-rejuvenating properties that can assist with anti-aging, and anti-inflammatory properties help in healing.

Patchouli essential oil has been a known aphrodisiac that stimulates hormones that boost the libido in both men and women, and can relieve depression and general feelings of anxiety.

  • A natural anti-depressant
  • Strong, sweet, spicy aroma
  • An effective insect repellent
  • Heals wounds and burns
  • Helps heal scars
  • Anti-acne
  • Anti-aging and prevents premature aging
  • Aphrodisiac
SKU: EO/PT-0010/GX Categories: , Tags: , ,

Description

The patchouli plant is native to regions in Asia where it has been used for centuries in perfumes, incense, and alternative medicine. Its effect on acne, eczema, and severely dry skin has made it one of the best home remedies for skin care. Patchouli has cell-rejuvenating properties that can assist with anti-aging, and anti-inflammatory properties help in healing.

Patchouli essential oil has been a known aphrodisiac that stimulates hormones that boost the libido in both men and women, and can relieve depression and general feelings of anxiety.

  • A natural anti-depressant
  • Strong, sweet, spicy aroma
  • An effective insect repellent
  • Heals wounds and burns
  • Helps heal scars
  • Anti-acne
  • Anti-aging and prevents premature aging
  • Aphrodisiac

INGREDIENTS

Pogostemon Cablin essential oil extracted by steam distilation 100%

HOW TO USE

Essential oils have the natural ability to heal, soothe, and stimulate. With antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties, essential oils have a wide variety of uses.

Sniff essential oils right from the bottle for an instant pick-me-up, to relive anxiety, or to induce relaxation. Add to carrier oil, such as jojoba, and use in a soothing massage. Place a few drops in diffuser to eliminate household odors. Add to cleaning products for more antibacterial and antimicrobial power. During cold and flu season, diffuse daily to stimulate immunity. Mix with carrier oil and apply to the skin to heal wounds. Add a drop or two to your face serum and apply daily to and protect skin against the signs of aging.

Before applying to skin, do a patch test.

How to patch test – Wash, clean, and dry the area on your upper arm near the crook of your elbow. Apply small amount of essential oil and cover with a bandage. Leave the bandage on for 24 hours, then remove and check for irritation. If skin looks clear and there is no reaction after the allotted test time, the oil is presumably safe to use. If you feel irritation at any time duringthe test, remove bandage and wash area with soap and water.


Patchouli Essential Oil

Powerful, enticing, and intoxicating with a slight hint of musk, patchouli essential oil has had quite a colorful history. In fact, even today, it is still commonly associated with hippies and it is even nicknamed “the scent of the sixties”.

However, patchouli oil was extremely popular even before the 1960s. It is believed that the Egyptian Pharaoh Tutankhamun, better known as “King Tut”, was buried with 10 gallons of the essential oil in his tomb. The oil was also so very popular and prized that European traders used to exchange a pound of patchouli essential oil for one pound of gold.

What is Patchouli Essential Oil Made Of?

Patchouli essential oil (also commonly known as Pogostemon cablin) is derived from the dry leaves and stems of the patchouli plant, a type of aromatic herb that is a close relative of the mint, lavender, and sage families. Its name, “patchouli” is believed to have come from the Hindi word “pacholi” which means “to scent.”

Originally indigenous to Southeast Asia, the plant is now cultivated abundantly in multiple countries and continents, including Cambodia, the Caribbean islands, India, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Philippines, Seychelles, South America, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam.

There are three species of patchouli: Pogostemon cablin, Pogostemon heyneanus, and Pogostemon hortensis. Of the three species, Cablin is the most well known and is the one cultivated for its essential oil. This is because its properties and qualities are relatively more potent than the other species.

How is Patchouli Essential Oil Extracted?

Patchouli leaves can be harvested more than one time a year. The leaves and stems are collected by hand and left to dry in the shade for a few days.

These leaves and stems then undergo steam distillation to extract the essential oil. The oil ranges in color from pale yellow to a deep amber or even brown. In fact, two types of patchouli essential oil can be extracted from the same species of Pogostemon cablin: light and dark. The containers in which the leaves are distilled determine the colors. Light patchouli essential oil is steam distilled using steel vats. Dark patchouli essential oil, on the other hand, is steam distilled using iron vats.

Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil

1.     Relieves depression

Patchouli essential oil helps with depression because of its impact on hormones and various chemical reactions in the body. Inhaling the oil encourages the release of serotonin and dopamine — these are the hormones that help to uplift mood as well as ease feelings of anger, anxiety, and anxiousness. This is why patchouli essential oil is such a common fixture in aromatherapy.

To drive anger away and manage depression, add five drops of patchouli oil to the diffuser. Alternatively, to cleanse yourself of negative feelings, add about 10 to 12 drops of the oil to your warm bathwater.

2.     Soothes and calms inflammation

Patchouli essential oil has excellent antiphlogistic properties. It basically means that it helps to reduce inflammation in the body or fever. Considering that inflammation is a huge part of many diseases, this means that it can be used for a wide array of conditions. The essential oil can help to manage internal inflammation and other conditions such as arthritis and gout, too. Besides that, it can also address external inflammation including skin infections or irritations.

Simply place a few drops of patchouli oil into your hands and rub all over your stomach, abdomen, back, feet, and other inflamed areas.

3.     Prevents and inhibits infections

If left untreated, small wounds in the skin can often become infected and this leads to some very serious problems like tetanus. This is where patchouli essential oil comes in. Wounds, cuts, and sores — patchouli essential oil can treat them all. The oil’s antiseptic properties aid in protecting wounds, cuts, and sores from developing an infection or becoming septic.

Simply apply 2-3 drops of the essential oil on the infected area. As an alternative, run a bath and add around 5-10 drops of the essential oil to the water.

4.     Minimizes the appearance of scars

Not only does it treats wounds but patchouli essential oil also works wonders in minimizing the scars or blemishes that are left from breakouts, wounds, measles, and such. In fact, you can even use the oil on mosquito and insect bites.

For blemish-free skin, heat up 2-4 drops of patchouli essential oil between your palms. Then, apply it to the affected area. If you do this diligently, you will notice a marked improvement.

5.     Helps to combat insomnia

If you find yourself pacing and desperately counting sheep in order to fall asleep at night, give patchouli essential oil a try. As the essential oil is an effective sedative, it aids in relaxing your mind and body to allow you to rest.

Rub 2-4 drops of the essential oil between your palms and cup your nose. Simply inhale deeply to breathe in the soothing scent of the oil. Alternatively, you can also dab in on your temples, behind the ears, and neck after rubbing the oil between your palms.

6.     Enhances the health of your skin and hair

As patchouli essential oil stimulates the regeneration of new skin cells, it helps to maintain the skin’s youthfulness and vibrancy. It is marvelous for all skin types — dry, dehydrated, oily and even acne-prone skin.

To inhibit the signs of aging, try adding a few drops of patchouli oil to your face wash, serum, or moisturizer.

7.     As an alternative to commercial deodorant

Potent, woodsy, and musky, patchouli essential oil works great as a natural deodorant. On top of that, it also helps with body odor as it kills the germs and bacteria that cause it.

Rub a drop of patchouli essential oil under your arm or dilute it with your daily body lotion. Bear in mind that patchouli oil is rather strong. So, a little bit goes a long way.

Mixing Patchouli Essential Oil with Other Essential Oils

Popularly used as incense and a base in note in many perfumes, patchouli essential oil blends well with many other essential oils.

You can try pairing patchouli essential oil with sandalwood, cedarwood, lavender, clary sage, frankincense, bergamot, and myrrh essential oils. Apart from that, patchouli essential oil also goes great with citrus oils such as lemon, lemongrass, wild orange, and even grapefruit essential oils.

Other Good-to-Know Information

Patchouli essential oil does not usually cause any irritation or allergic reaction. However, it is still advisable to proceed with caution.

Always start with a patch test. Apply a drop of patchouli essential oil to the inside of your arm. Cover the area with a clean bandage. If you do not see any redness, allergic reaction, or irritation within 24 hours, the oil is safe for you to use.

Besides that, as patchouli essential oil has an effect on blood clotting, do not use the essential oil if you are taking blood-thinning medication, have recently undergone surgery (or will be undergoing surgery), or if you have a bleeding disorder (such as hemophilia).

Is Patchouli Essential Oil Right for You?

Exotic yet extremely familiar, patchouli essential oil is definitely not only for hippies. Give it a try and you may find yourself falling in love with this dreamy essential oil.

Additional information

Weight50.00000000 g

Deskripsi Bahasa Indonesia

Essential Oil Patchouli (Nilam)

Kuat, memikat, dan memukau dengan sedikit aroma musk, Essential Oil Patchouli (Patchouli)

memiliki sejarah yang cukup berwarna. Bahkan, hingga hari ini, masih sering dikaitkan dengan hippies dan dijuluki “aroma tahun enam puluhan”.

Meski begitu, minyak patchouli sudah sangat populer bahkan sebelum tahun 1960-an. Dipercayai bahwa Firaun Mesir Tutankhamun, yang lebih dikenal sebagai “Raja Tut”, dimakamkan dengan 10 galon Essential Oil Patchouli (Patchouli) di dalam makamnya. Minyak ini juga sangat populer dan berharga sehingga pedagang Eropa biasa menukar satu pon Essential Oil Patchouli (Patchouli) dengan satu pon emas.

 

Terbuat Dari Apakah Essential Oil Patchouli?

Essential Oil Patchouli (Patchouli) (juga dikenal sebagai Pogostemon cablin) berasal dari daun kering dan batang tanaman nilam, sejenis ramuan aromatik yang merupakan kerabat dekat keluarga mint, lavender, dan sage. Namanya, “patchouli” diyakini berasal dari kata Hindi “pacholi” yang berarti “untuk aroma.”

Awalnya berasal dari Asia Tenggara, kini budidaya tanaman ini melimpah di berbagai negara dan benua, termasuk Kamboja, kepulauan Karibia, India, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maladewa, Mauritius, Myanmar, Filipina, Seychelles, Amerika Selatan, Taiwan, Thailand, dan Vietnam .

Ada tiga spesies nilam: Pogostemon cablin, Pogostemon heyneanus, dan Pogostemon hortensis. Dari ketiga spesies tersebut, Cablin adalah yang paling terkenal dan dibudidayakan untuk produksi essential oil nya. Ini karena sifat dan kualitasnya yang relatif lebih kuat daripada spesies yang lain.

 

Bagaimana Essential Oil Patchouli Diekstraksi?

Daun nilam dapat dipanen lebih dari satu kali dalam setahun. Daun dan batang dikumpulkan dengan menggunakan tangan dan dibiarkan kering di tempat teduh selama beberapa hari.

Daun dan batang ini kemudian menjalani proses destilasi uap untuk mengekstraksi essential oil. Minyak tersebut memiliki warna mulai dari kuning pucat hingga kuning tua atau bahkan cokelat. Faktanya, dua jenis essential oil nilam dapat diekstraksi dari spesies Pogostemon cablin yang sama, yaitu: terang dan gelap. Wadah dimana daun di suling menentukan warna minyaknya. Essential oil nilam yang terang adalah uap yang disuling menggunakan tong baja. Essential oil nilam yang gelap, di sisi lain, adalah uap yang disuling menggunakan tong besi.

 

Manfaat Essential Oil Patchouli

  1. Meringankan depresi

Essential oil nilam bisa meringankan depresi karena dampaknya pada hormon dan berbagai reaksi kimia dalam tubuh. Menghirup minyak akan mendorong pelepasan serotonin dan dopamin – ini adalah hormone-hormon yang membantu mengangkat mood serta meredakan perasaan marah, cemas, dan kekhawatiran. Inilah sebabnya mengapa essential oil nilam adalah perlengkapan yang umum dalam dunia aromaterapi.

Untuk menjauhkan rasa marah dan mengatasi depresi, tambahkan lima tetes minyak nilam ke dalam diffuser. Atau, untuk membersihkan diri dari perasaan negatif, tambahkan sekitar 10 hingga 12 tetes minyak ke dalam air mandi hangat mu.

  1. Menenangkan dan meredakan peradangan

Essential oil nilam memiliki sifat antiphlogistic yang sangat baik. Sifat ini pada dasarnya berfungsi membantu mengurangi peradangan pada tubuh atau demam. Mempertimbangkan bahwa peradangan adalah sebagian besar sumber dari banyak penyakit, yang artinya minyak ini dapat digunakan dalam beragam kondisi. Essential oil ini dapat membantu mengatasi peradangan internal dan kondisi lain seperti radang sendi dan juga asam urat. Selain itu, dapat pula mengatasi peradangan eksternal termasuk infeksi kulit atau iritasi.

Cukup teteskan beberapa tetes minyak nilam ke tangan mu dan gosokkan ke seluruh area perut, abdomen, punggung, kaki, dan area yang meradang lainnya.

  1. Mencegah dan menghambat infeksi

Jika tidak diobati, luka kecil di kulit sering jadi terinfeksi dan ini menyebabkan beberapa masalah yang sangat serius seperti tetanus. Di sinilah essential oil nilam berperan. Luka, lecet, dan goresan – essential oil nilam dapat mengobati semuanya. Sifat antiseptik pada minyak membantu melindungi luka, lecet, dan goresan dari infeksi dan kuman.

Cukup oleskan 2-3 tetes essential oil pada area yang terinfeksi. Sebagai alternatif, mandi dan tambahkan 5-10 tetes essential oil ke dalam air.

  1. Menyamarkan bekas luka

Tidak hanya mengobati luka tetapi essential oil nilam juga bekerja sangat baik dalam meminimalkan bekas luka atau cacat yang tersisa dari berjerawat, luka, campak, dan semacamnya. Bahkan, Anda juga bisa menggunakan minyak ini pada gigitan nyamuk dan serangga.

Untuk kulit bebas noda, panaskan 2-4 tetes essential oil nilam di antara telapak tangan mu. Lalu, terapkan ke area yang bermasalah. Jika kamu melakukan ini dengan teratur, maka kamu akan melihat peningkatan yang nyata.

  1. Membantu memerangi susah tidur

Jika kamu menemukan dirimu mondar-mandir dan susah payah menghitung domba untuk tertidur di malam hari, cobalah essential oil nilam. Karena essential oil ini adalah obat penenang yang efektif, essential oil ini membantu menenangkan pikiran dan tubuh mu.agar kamu bisa beristirahat.

Oleskan 2-4 tetes essential oil di antara telapak tangan dan cuping hidung mu. Cukup hirup napas dalam-dalam untuk menghirup aroma minyak yang menenangkan. Atau, Anda juga bisa mengoleskannya di pelipis, di belakang telinga, dan leher setelah menggosok minyak di antara telapak tangan.

  1. Meningkatkan kesehatan kulit dan rambut mu

Karena essential oil patchouli menstimulasi regenerasi sel-sel kulit baru, minyak ini bisa membantu menjaga keremajaan dan semangat kulit. Ini luar biasa untuk semua jenis kulit – kulit kering, dehidrasi, berminyak dan bahkan cenderung berjerawat.

Untuk menghambat tanda-tanda penuaan, coba tambahkan beberapa tetes minyak nilam ke wajah, serum, atau pelembab.

  1. Sebagai alternatif deodoran komersil

Essential oil yang kuat, berkayu, dan musky, nilam bekerja sangat baik sebagai deodoran alami. Selain itu, minyak ini juga membantu menghilangkan bau tubuh karena dapat membunuh kuman dan bakteri penyebabnya.

Oleskan setetes essential oil patchouli di bawah lenganmu atau encerkan dengan body lotion sehari-hari. Ingatlah bahwa minyak nilam ini agak kuat. Jadi, sedikit berjalan jauh.

 

Mencampur Essential Oil Patchouli dengan Essential Oil Lainnya

Populer digunakan untuk bahan dupa dan bahan dasar pada banyak parfum, Essential Oil  nilam cocok dipadukan dengan beragam Essential Oil lainnya.

Kamu dapat mencoba mencampur Essential Oil nilam ini dengan cendana (sandalwood), kayu cedar (cedarwood), lavender, clary sage, kemenyan (frankincense), bergamot, dan mur (myrrh. Selain itu, essential oil nilam juga cocok dengan minyak sitrus seperti lemon, serai, jeruk liar, dan bahkan minyak atsiri grapefruit.

 

Informasi Good-to-Know Lainnya

Essential oil nilam biasanya tidak menyebabkan iritasi atau reaksi alergi. Namun, masih disarankan untuk melanjutkan dengan hati-hati.

Selalu mulai dengan tes kecil pada kulit. Oleskan setetes essential oil Patchouli ke bagian dalam lengan mu. Tutupi area dengan perban bersih. Jika kamu tidak melihat adanya kemerahan, reaksi alergi, atau iritasi dalam 24 jam, maka minyak tersebut aman untuk kamu gunakan.

Selain itu, karena essential oil nilam ini memiliki efek membekukan darah, jangan gunakan essential oil ini jika kamu sedang menggunakan obat pengencer darah, juga bila baru-baru ini menjalani operasi (atau akan menjalani operasi), atau jika kamu memiliki gangguan pendarahan (seperti sebagai hemofilia).

 

Apakah Essential Oil Patchouli Tepat untuk mu?

Eksotis namun juga sangat akrab, essential oil nilam jelas tidak hanya untuk hippie. Beri kesempatan pada essential oil ini dan kamu mungkin akan jatuh cinta dengan essential oil yang bagaikan mimpi ini.

Tujuan Pengiriman

Shares
Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.

Pin It on Pinterest

WhatsApp chat
[]